Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   [SOLVED] Gray logo box that I want removed (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=15754)

mhagenow Oct 24, 2011 02:24 PM

[SOLVED] Gray logo box that I want removed
 
Hi, Any help is appreciated because I've searched the threads with no luck. My website is www.metalstampedmemories.com
In IE my site looks fine but in firefox a strange grey box appears above the header where I believe the logo area is. I just want the logo area to be white and this gray shadow box gone. I've messed around with the logo area styling section but still have no luck.
Please let me know what to do.
Thanks!

juggledad Oct 24, 2011 03:01 PM

try disabling all your plugins to see if one is causing the issue

lmilesw Oct 24, 2011 03:15 PM

You have a second div with an ID of container. There can only be one container ID

mhagenow Oct 24, 2011 04:50 PM

Do I need to delete/change something? Could you please tell me where I need to go into- I am not very knowledgeable with code.
Thanks for your help.

juggledad Oct 24, 2011 05:04 PM

try disabling all your plugins to see if one is causing the issue

mhagenow Oct 24, 2011 05:58 PM

I tried disabling them all and that didn't do anything.

lmilesw Oct 24, 2011 07:11 PM

Have you made any changes to the theme files?
What code have you added to the theme options and in what section?

juggledad Oct 24, 2011 07:21 PM

What version are you on?
What do you have coded at ATO->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Header?

mhagenow Oct 24, 2011 07:33 PM

I am using 3.5.1.
Here is what is coded at ATO->Add HTML/CSS Inserts->HTML Inserts: Header

<meta name="google-site-verification" content="m-QBtH_zeQnd4cEOFGhRsvy36R-Lfb_lxfNdSTJZN6o" />
<script type="text/javascript">

var _gaq = _gaq || [];
_gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-22455935-1']);
_gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);

(function() {
var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
})();
</script>
</tr></tbody></table></div></div> <div id="wrapper" class="wrapbody"><div id="container"> <table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" id="layout"> <colgroup> <?php if ( $left_col == "on" ) { ?><col class="colone" /><?php } ?> <?php if ( $left_col2 == "on" ) { ?><col class="colone-inner" /><?php } ?> <col class="coltwo" /> <?php if ( $right_col2 == "on" ) { ?><col class="colthree-inner" /><?php } ?> <?php if ( $right_col == "on" ) { ?><col class="colthree" /><?php } ?> </colgroup> <tbody><tr><td colspan="<?php echo $cols; ?>"></td>

juggledad Oct 24, 2011 07:36 PM

see all this code
HTML Code:

</tr></tbody></table></div></div> <div id="wrapper" class="wrapbody"><div id="container"> <table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" id="layout"> <colgroup> <?php if ( $left_col == "on" ) { ?><col class="colone" /><?php } ?> <?php if ( $left_col2 == "on" ) { ?><col class="colone-inner" /><?php } ?> <col class="coltwo" /> <?php if ( $right_col2 == "on" ) { ?><col class="colthree-inner" /><?php } ?> <?php if ( $right_col == "on" ) { ?><col class="colthree" /><?php } ?> </colgroup> <tbody><tr><td colspan="<?php echo $cols; ?>"></td>
that is causing the issue.

Why do you have it there?

mhagenow Oct 24, 2011 07:40 PM

Not sure, but it solved the problem- thanks much!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.