Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Montezuma Theme (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   [SOLVED] change icon on menu 1 when you use a category instead of an static page (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=19134)

esbrinartot Dec 14, 2012 02:11 PM

[SOLVED] change icon on menu 1 when you use a category instead of an static page
 
I want to change icon of the menu 1.

When I use an static page I can change it. But if I use a category instead of an static page there is always the star. The code that I introduce is next:

/* Part 1- for default state: */
#menu1 .cat-?cat=12 > a > i { background-position: 0px -1824px; }

/* Part 2 - for hover state: */
#menu1 .cat-?cat=12:hover > a > i, #menu1 .cat-?cat=12.active > a > i { background-position: -24px -1824px; }

juggledad Dec 15, 2012 05:44 AM

change your permalinks to something other than the defaults

esbrinartot Dec 15, 2012 06:33 AM

My permalinks are and was:
/%year%/%monthnum%/%day%/%postname%/

So my permalinks are not the defaults. If I use the default then the icons don't work

The problem is not solved. The problem is only with the categories. So from next comments on menus-menis1.css (the lines with -cat-= doesn't work) I've checked and I think that the name of the categories are correct.


/* Part 1- for default state: */
#menu1 .item-home > a > i { background-position: 0px -144px; }
#menu1 .page-indice > a > i { background-position: 0px -336px; }
#menu1 .cat-?cat=12 > a > i { background-position: 0px -1824px; }
#menu1 .cat-?cat=3 > a > i { background-position: 0px -1824px; }
#menu1 .page-contacto > a > i { background-position: 0px -816px; }
#menu1 .page-el-autor > a > i { background-position: 0px -2352px; }

/* Part 2 - for hover state: */
#menu1 .item-home:hover > a > i, #menu1 .item-home.active > a > i { background-position: -24px -144px; }
#menu1 .page-indice:hover > a > i, #menu1 .page-indice.active > a > i { background-position: -24px -336px; }
#menu1 .cat-?cat=12:hover > a > i, #menu1 .cat-?cat=12.active > a > i { background-position: -24px -1824px; }
#menu1 .cat-?cat=3:hover > a > i, #menu1 .cat-?cat=3.active > a > i { background-position: -24px -1824px; }
#menu1 .page-contacto:hover > a > i, #menu1 .page-contacto.active > a > i { background-position: -24px -816px; }
#menu1 .page-el-autor:hover > a > i, #menu1 .page-el-autor.active > a > i { background-position: -24px -2352px; }

juggledad Dec 15, 2012 06:50 AM

there seems to be a bug in the code and I have forwarded it onto the developer. I suggest you go view the page and then look at teh source and see what the classes are and then putting them in the menus_menu1.css file (mto->CSS Files->menus_menu1.css)

esbrinartot Dec 15, 2012 07:44 AM

What you proposed works. Now the problem is solved.

I just replaced ?cat=3 for the category name.

thks for your proposal


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.