Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Sidebars & Widgets (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   [SOLVED] Setting up new widget areas (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=12459)

rsconsult Jan 26, 2011 10:28 AM

[SOLVED] Setting up new widget areas
 
Ok, I have a couple of questions on what may be obvious to most people but it isn't to me so here I am ;)

When creating new widget areas, would you create 9 separate areas with one cell per area, all specified to the position you want them or do you create 3 areas of 3 cells each and have them positioned to either 9, 8, or 7 depending on what row they are on?

Also, if you area able to create 9 separate areas, can each area have 9 cells in it? No, I don't really want to do that. I'm just trying to understand how the areas can be setup.

Thanks!

lmilesw Jan 26, 2011 02:36 PM

The "areas" I believe you are referring to are not 9 separate areas but just show where the content is aligned if you use those different numbers for the alignment in a particular cell or cells. Cells will be horizontal. For instance if you had created a two cell widget area and wanted the content of both cells to be aligned at the top center you would use something like the following
HTML Code:

<?php bfa_widget_area('name=My widget area&cells=2&align=2&before_widget=<div id="%1$s" class="header-widget %2$s">&after_widget=</div>'); ?>
And if you wanted a two celled area with the content of the first cell aligned at top center and the content of the second cell to be aligned to top left you would use something like the following.
HTML Code:

<?php bfa_widget_area('name=My widget area&cells=2&align_1=2&align_2=9&before_widget=<div id="%1$s" class="header-widget %2$s">&after_widget=</div>'); ?>
You of course can also define widths if desired and change the name to something more helpful than My widget area.

If you read through all the info in ATO>Add New Widget Areas a few times it should become clearer.

rsconsult Jan 27, 2011 12:33 PM

Thanks for the response, Larry!

Do you know if there is there a limit how many widgets you can add?

juggledad Jan 27, 2011 12:41 PM

Your creating widget AREAS. Each widget area can contain several widgets - the biggest limits will be page real estate and php memory - the more widgets/plugins you use, the more memory you use.

rsconsult Jan 28, 2011 04:22 PM

Got it. That makes sense.

Thanks!


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.