Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Atahualpa 3 Wordpress theme (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   [SOLVED] Posting Static content for my Front Page (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=4774)

supergper Dec 8, 2009 12:54 PM

[SOLVED] Posting Static content for my Front Page
 
After <?php bfa_post_bodycopy('<div class="post-bodycopy clearfix">','</div>'); ?> in the LOOP, I posted

PHP Code:

<?php if (is_front_page(){ ?> 

<?php

//declare the variables
$database='mydb';
$dbserver='myhost';
$user='myuser';
$password='mypass';

//create SQL connection
mysql_connect($dbserver,$user,$password);
@
mysql_select_db($database) or die( "Unable to select database");
$query="SELECT * FROM $database.companies where support='Support' order by support desc";
$result=mysql_query($query);

$num=mysql_numrows($result);

mysql_close();

?>

<html>
    <head>    
        <link rel="stylesheet" href="./css/custom/style.css" type="text/css" media="print, projection, screen" />
        <link rel="stylesheet" href="./css/jquery.fancybox.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
        <script type="text/javascript" src="./js/jquery-1.3.2.min.js"></script>
        <script type="text/javascript" src="./js/jquery.fancybox.js"></script> 
        <script type="text/javascript" src="./js/jquery.tablesorter.js"></script> 
        <script type="text/javascript" src="./js/sorter.js"></script>
        <script type="text/javascript" src="./js/jquery.cookie.js"></script>        
            <script type="text/javascript" src="./js/jquery.tablefilter.js"></script>
            <script type="text/javascript" src="./js/filter.js"></script>            
           <script type="text/javascript">
            $(document).ready(function() {
                $("a.zoom").fancybox();

                $("a.non-support").fancybox({
                    'overlayOpacity'    :    0.7,
                    'overlayColor'        :    '#000',
                    'frameWidth'        :    900,
                    'frameHeight'        :    600,
                    'hideOnContentClick':     false            
                });

                $("a.submit").fancybox({                    
                    'overlayOpacity'    :    0.7,
                    'overlayColor'        :     '#000',                
                    'padding'            :     '2',
                    'hideOnContentClick':     false      
                });
            });
        </script>        
    </head>
    <body>
          <table border="0">                     
        <!-- Table for the results -->
        
            <tr>
                <td valign="top">
        <table class="tablesorter" id="companies" border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="0">
            <thead>
                <tr>
                    <th><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Business</font></th>
                    <th filter-type='ddl'><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">City</font></th>
                    <th filter-type='ddl'><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">State</font></th>
                    <th><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Address</font></th>
                    <th><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Website</font></th>
                    <th filter-type='ddl'><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Category</font></th>
                    <th><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif">Support&nbsp;&nbsp;</font></th>
                </tr>
            </thead>
            <tbody>
                <?php
                $i
=0;
                while (
$i $num) {
                
$business=mysql_result($result,$i,"business");
                
$city=mysql_result($result,$i,"city");
                
$state=mysql_result($result,$i,"state");
                
$address=mysql_result($result,$i,"address");
                
$website=mysql_result($result,$i,"website");
                
$category=mysql_result($result,$i,"category");
                
$support=mysql_result($result,$i,"support");
                
?>

                <tr>                    
                    <td><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><b><?php echo $business?></b></font></td>
                    <td><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><?php echo $city?></font></td>
                    <td><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><?php echo $state?></font></td>
                    <td><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><?php echo $address?></font></td>
                    <td><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><a href="http://<?php echo $website;?>" target="_blank"><? echo $website?></a></font></td>
                    <td><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><?php echo $category?></font></td>
                    <td><font face="Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif"><b><?php echo $support?></b></font></td>
                </tr>

                <?php
                $i
++;
                }
                
?>
            </tbody>
        <?php
        
echo "</table>";
        
?>    
            </td>            
        </tr>        
        
    </table>
        <br>        
    
    </body>
</html>

<?php ?>

However, it's not working. It just gives me a not found error (Gives me the 404 info). Am I doing something wrong? This same php pages works fine if it's a standalone php page. Any info would be greatly appreciated.

supergper Dec 10, 2009 04:21 AM

I'm using WP 2.8.6 and Atahualpa 3.4.4

Is there a better option of getting this info in the center column on my front page? I tired to put a text widget in the center column, but it won't handle the database query.

Any help?

juggledad Dec 10, 2009 05:38 AM

When you put it in the text widget did you have the exec-php plugin so the php would run?

supergper Dec 10, 2009 06:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by juggledad (Post 20588)
When you put it in the text widget did you have the exec-php plugin so the php would run?

Yes I did.

However, I found another way of doing what I was trying to accomplish. I created a template for the "static" content above and then assigned my Home page to that template. It's now working exactly how I had been hoping. :)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.