Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Page & Category Menu Bars (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   [SOLVED] Hard Code Horizontal Menu For Child Pages (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=16604)

bswb97 Jan 26, 2012 09:40 AM

[SOLVED] Hard Code Horizontal Menu For Child Pages
 
I saw here (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthr...enu+horizontal) that it is essentially impossible for the menu system to display the child menu in a horizontal order.

Since the sub-menu is auto-generated, is it possible to simply code in multiple links as a sub-menu item in the Header file? For example, the site I'm working on has child menu items for various service locations:

HTML Code:

<ul class="rMenu-ver sub-menu">
        <li id="menu-item-56" class="menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page menu-item-56"><a href="http://www.labohemeevents.com/index.php/los-angeles/"><span>Los Angeles</span></a></li>
        <li id="menu-item-55" class="menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page menu-item-55"><a href="http://www.labohemeevents.com/index.php/san-diego/"><span>San Diego</span></a></li>
        <li id="menu-item-54" class="menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page menu-item-54"><a href="http://www.labohemeevents.com/index.php/denver/"><span>Denver</span></a></li>
        <li id="menu-item-53" class="menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page menu-item-53"><a href="http://www.labohemeevents.com/index.php/destination/"><span>we travel</span></a></li>
</ul>

If I want to make them horizontal, in theory couldn't I hard code <li id="menu-item-56" class="menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page menu-item-56"> for the first drop down as a single item with four HREF links? Thus, they'll all display as the single first drop down menu?

If that will work, the question is how do I implement this because of the PHP menu function? Could I in theory comment out the PHP menu function, then copy the as-displayed HTML and insert it into the appropriate area in Header.php? I only have the menu in the header (no header image, no logo).

juggledad Jan 26, 2012 02:28 PM

well you could look at the generated source, copy all the menu html, edit it to strip out all the ID's and Classes t, then put it in the 'Configure Header Area' option in place of %pages.

Of course you would now have to add new classes and ID into the html and provide your own CSS to style it the way you want.

bswb97 Jan 27, 2012 09:08 AM

Ugh. Consider it solved -- copying and pasting the source code into the header section works, then creates a lot of CSS fine tuning. I'm gauging my options right now.

This leads to another question, though...new thread! :)


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.