Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Post-Kicker, -Byline & -Footer (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Show different footer per language (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=20997)

Ber|Art Oct 12, 2013 03:20 AM

Show different footer per language
 
I made this website: http://www.plantpack.net/ 99% multiligual with WPML, I managed to get even the matching sidebars per language.

Now it would be nice if I could do the same for the Footer, is it possible to match a footer to a language just like I did with the sidebars?. For the sidebars I used this plugin: http://wordpress.org/plugins/widget-logic/ in the widget I use the shortcode:

ICL_LANGUAGE_CODE == 'en'

to match a sidebar to a Language, this works great :) Hope this is also possible for a Footer :)

Thx!

juggledad Oct 12, 2013 03:38 AM

Did you know you can add a new widget area to the footer?

Ber|Art Oct 13, 2013 02:56 AM

No, how do I do this?

//edit found it: <?php bfa_widget_area('name=My_footer_widgets&cells=3'); ?> :) testing now :)

Ber|Art Oct 13, 2013 03:20 AM

Got two problems:

New Footer Widget 1 is aligining left on 2 lines : http://www.plantpack.net/
New Footer Widget 2 is aligning center on 3 lines : http://www.plantpack.net/nl/
New Footer Widget 3 is aligning right on 2 lines : http://www.plantpack.net/zh-hans/

I want ONE (1) line and aligned CENTER for all three widgets, is that possible

I can see I have to include "align" and "width" in : <?php bfa_widget_area('name=My_footer_widgets&cells=3'); ?> but I am not sure how, can you help me with this piece of code?

Ber|Art Oct 13, 2013 03:40 AM

I tried this:

<?php bfa_widget_area('name=My_footer_widgets&cells=3&al ign=2&align_1=2&align_2=2&align_3=2&width_1=1000&w idth_2=1000&width_3=1000'); ?>

The width is working now, but now the widget 2 and 3 are far to the right, how can I solve this?

//Edit: I tried almost every possebility, nothing works I keep getting three widget next to eachother but the should be below eachother, and there will be several languages more so I will need 7-8 widgets in the footer

juggledad Oct 13, 2013 05:01 AM

You could add just a one (1) cell widget area and put your three widgets in that widget area and use widget-logic to control which to display
HTML Code:

<?php bfa_widget_area('name=My_footer_widget_area'); ?>

Ber|Art Oct 14, 2013 06:29 AM

Aaarch now he is not showing anyting at all, I think three widget-logic in one widget is not possible :(
Is there an other way? If this takes extra time please let me know ...

juggledad Oct 14, 2013 06:46 AM

send me a PM with an admin ID/pw and I'll take a look at what you did

Ber|Art Oct 14, 2013 08:26 AM

Done! Thx! :)

juggledad Oct 16, 2013 10:31 AM

Take a look now. I created a footer widget with just 1 cell and put all three test widgets in it. The widget logic only alows one to show. They take up the full width so all are centered.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.