Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Page & Category Menu Bars (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   [SOLVED] Menu is Missing (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=17636)

kayel_justice May 22, 2012 07:09 AM

[SOLVED] Menu is Missing
 
First I would like to say thanks for all of the community's help in the past.
This is probably an easy fix, i just don't know how but the steps I did are very simple. Please help.

My Goal:
To have rotating header images

My Solution:
I added jQuery and replaced this tag in header.php
"<?php echo bfa_header_config(); ?>"

with the div code below like so:
"<div id="bing-images" style="width:1000px; height:495px;">
<img src="<?php bloginfo("template_directory"); ?>/images/header1.png" width="1000" height="495" alt="The official site of Brandon Bing - Banner" />
<img src="<?php bloginfo("template_directory"); ?>/images/header2.png" width="1000"
</div>"

The Problem:
It works but the menu disappears with the code I replaced. Can anyone help with this? I know there has to be other people who tried the same thing but I can't find a thread on this.

Test Site is below:
http://spazbunny.com/brandonbing/

Thanks

juggledad May 22, 2012 07:20 AM

Why edit the theme code. Add a new widget area to the 'Configure Header Area' option, add a text widget, put the php code in it and install the plugin 'exec-php'

Now your change is a theme option and you don't need to change it in future updates and you can keep the %pages as part of the 'Configure Header Area' option and keep your menu

kayel_justice May 22, 2012 07:30 AM

Thanks JDad, I think I follow and will try this right away........BRB!

kayel_justice May 22, 2012 08:27 AM

Hey JDad and friends,

I actually got it working my way by accident, but I want to get it working your way. After some trial and error I decided to test the plug-in. So here is my first step.

I installed 'exec-php' and tested to see if it works by adding the code in the 'Configure Header Area' like-so:
%pages <?php echo "This is the Exec-PHP 'Hello World'"; ?>

I didn't see anything, I'm assuming this is the correct way to test if it works, or did I miss something somewhere.

Thx

juggledad May 22, 2012 08:39 AM

You must add a new widget area to the Configure header area option.
exec-php wil execute any PHP that is in a widget

kayel_justice May 22, 2012 09:03 AM

ok thanks lemme try that again...

kayel_justice May 22, 2012 09:12 AM

Hey thanks, That is pretty sweet! Thanks for your help! JDad....


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.