Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Montezuma Theme (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=53)
-   -   How do I adjust second level menu dropdown distance (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=20337)

losersteelman May 16, 2013 02:34 AM

How do I adjust second level menu dropdown distance
 
How do adjust the distance that the second level menu drops down when the browser width becomes smaller than the whole menu width. In other words on mobile device my whole top menu starts to become two or three rows and when you tap top level menu item the dropdown second level menu item shows up to far down the page. I can't figure out where this is set?

Thanks in advance

site:
http://prediktor.azurewebsites.net/solutions-2/

juggledad May 16, 2013 03:53 AM

please go to mto->Export Import, copy your settings to a text file and attach it to a reply

losersteelman May 16, 2013 05:31 AM

1 Attachment(s)
here ya go!

lmilesw May 16, 2013 06:09 AM

I have used the Responsive Select Menu plugin with success to handle menu display on mobile devices.

losersteelman May 16, 2013 09:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lmilesw (Post 100630)
I have used the Responsive Select Menu plugin with success to handle menu display on mobile devices.

but it looks ugly and unprofessional.

juggledad May 16, 2013 02:26 PM

well from my peeking, I think this has something to do with your setup. When I put in a multi level menu things work as I would expect when I make the widnow smaller.

so, it would seem to be something to do with your settings/changes/virtual templates you have made. It could be an issue with the smooth-menu.js, butthat puts it 'above my pay grade' - I'm not a jscript progammer so you might have to hope the theme developer takes a look at this.

or you can deconstruct the things you have added to see if you can isolate the cause.

losersteelman May 16, 2013 04:00 PM

Thanks for your help and time I really appreciate it. It must be the javascript when I look at the page source the css is position: absolute; and it set to like top: 331px;

so something is setting the exact position in the browser where it appears and its not in any of the css I can edit.

lmilesw May 16, 2013 06:38 PM

I also spoke too soon about that responsive plugin as I had forgotten the Montezuma has a responsive menu built in. Not sure why yours isn't showing.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:46 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.