Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Header configuration & styling (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   Header Refreshes During Every Page Load (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=15305)

c12281 Sep 6, 2011 12:01 AM

Header Refreshes During Every Page Load
 
I've noticed that all of the sites I've developed using ATA reload the header in addition to the page content on every screen refresh. Is this normal? On other sites, I've noticed only the content below the header refreshes. I am getting a white blank screen every time I switch between pages. Thanks.

juggledad Sep 6, 2011 04:28 AM

Do you have multiple header images?
What version?
What is the URL?
What are the theme header options set to?

c12281 Sep 6, 2011 08:20 AM

The sites are a bit different yet they refresh the same. Here are the specifics:

http://sweetboutiquellc.com
single header image
wp version: 3.2.1
ata version: 3.6.7
theme header options:
* blog title "no"
* show logo image "yes"
* tagline "yes"

http://muzzproductions.com
rotating header image
wp version: 3.2.1
ata version: 3.6.1
theme header options:
* custom header

http://muzzmarketing.com
single header image
wp version: 3.2.1
ata version: 3.6.1
theme header options:
* custom header
this site is also very slow...


I do have one other site where the header remains steady during reloads.

http://laubertool.com
single header image
wp version: 3.0.4
ata version: 3.6.1
theme header options:
* show logo image "yes"
* show blog title "no"
* show blog tagline "yes"

Please let me know if you need additional info. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

juggledad Sep 6, 2011 12:15 PM

I'm sorry I meant header image options :o

c12281 Sep 6, 2011 12:57 PM

Suuuuuuuuure. Now you tell me.

Is there an easy way for me to share this info with you? I tried a screen shot of the options page but the attachment was too large...

c12281 Sep 6, 2011 01:40 PM

1 Attachment(s)
OK -- here's the requested info. I've also attached a pdf in case you can't read this. Hoping there's a fix to this issue...

LT SB MP MM
Rotate header images w/ Java 0 0 3 0
Sort header images? Sort Sort Sort Sort
Fade images with Java? 0 0 4 0
Preload header images? Yes Yes No Yes
Make image clickable? No No No Yes
Header image height 150 150 251 245
Header image alignment TC TC TC TC
Overlay blog title? No No No No
Overlay blog tagline No No No No

LT = http://laubertool.com DEFALT SETTINGS
SB = http://sweetboutiquellc.com DEFAULT SETTINGS
MP = http://muzzproductions.com
MM = http://muzzmarketing.com

ALL SITES SHOW REFRESH HEADER ON EVERY PAGE LOAD EXCEPT LAUBER TOOL.

juggledad Sep 6, 2011 02:02 PM

What are the file sizes of the different images

c12281 Sep 6, 2011 10:02 PM

I am not using a header image on two of the sites that still have the refresh problem so not sure image size is the problem. The images are the same size as the header area for the sites that do have header images.

c12281 Sep 7, 2011 09:48 AM

OK -- went back and looked at the actual file sizes for the images and they are all relatively small (under 100kb). Anything else I can check? Thanks...

juggledad Sep 8, 2011 04:34 AM

I'll take a look later today, I've been camping and am going home this morning

soarhighest Sep 8, 2011 08:50 AM

I have a quick question. I took your code below from one of your older posts on how to add a widget area to one page:
<?php if (is_page(21)) { bfa_widget_area('name=My header widget area'); } ?>

I am trying to do the opposite, i.e., omit one page from the code in my header. Is there away of doing that?

Code is: <?php if (function_exists("easing_slider")){ easing_slider(); }; ?>.

I essentially want the slider to disappear on one of my pages only. Any help appreciated!!

Thanks in advance.

SH

juggledad Sep 8, 2011 08:58 AM

HTML Code:

<?php if (!is_page(21) AND (function_exists("easing_slider"))) { easing_slider(); }; ?>.
if NOT page 21 and easy slider exists then ........
so it will fail on page 21

juggledad Sep 8, 2011 11:03 AM

I'm seeing the header refresh for all the sites. Threre are some times that it may look like it didn't refresh, but I can swap to another page and see it.

this is one of those things that there are so many variables that it will be impossible to figure out
what browser? what apps running on your machine? what is the speed of the cpu? how much memory? internet connection speed? How many hops does it take to get to the server, what else is running on the server...

c12281 Sep 9, 2011 07:50 AM

It only happens for my wp sites running ATA. That's why I think it's related. It does not happen with any other sites that I reference. So I don't think the items you referenced below are the issue. Has to be something either with WP or ATA. Any other recommendations on what I can try??? Doesn't look professional to me...

juggledad Sep 10, 2011 05:41 AM

I just went to all four sites you reference and it happens on all four when I visit them.

Here is a link to the issue in the Wordpress.org forum talking about it http://wordpress.org/support/topic/p...tbe-or-swf-why

The web page is being resent and a split second delay can cause the blink

soarhighest Sep 12, 2011 06:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by juggledad (Post 71868)
HTML Code:

<?php if (!is_page(21) AND (function_exists("easing_slider"))) { easing_slider(); }; ?>.
if NOT page 21 and easy slider exists then ........
so it will fail on page 21

Thank you so much. That worked perfectly!

SH

c12281 Sep 12, 2011 08:11 AM

I went ahead and changed the theme from ATA to Twenty Ten and the page load problem continued so must be a wordpress issue. I looked at the link you forwarded and at least now I know it's happening on other sites as well. Just wish WP provided a better response! Thanks for your help on this...

c12281 Sep 12, 2011 08:37 AM

OK -- making progress. Just found a discussion on WP that discusses this issue.

http://wordpress.org/support/topic/h...4#post-2335177

The issue has to do with the latest version of wordpress. Please take a look at their comment below and the direction to add code to the function.php file. Will this change work for ATA? I did try to cut and paste the code in the functions.php file but it didn't seem to do anything. Don't know if I put it in the right place.

"For anyone using jQuery Tools in conjunction with a WordPress website, you'll notice that WP 3.2 causes problems. This is because WP 3.2 automatically loads jQuery 1.6.1, whereas WP 3.1 loaded jQuery 1.4.4.

If you've upgraded to WP 3.2 and need a quick fix, try adding this to your functions.php:

HTML Code:

// Downgrade to jQuery 1.4.4 in order to support jQuery Tools
function downgrade_jquery() {
        global $wp_scripts;

        // We want to use version 1.4.4 of jQuery, but it may break something in the admin so we only load it on the actual site.
        if ( !is_admin() ) :
                wp_deregister_script('jquery');
                wp_register_script('jquery', 'http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.4/jquery.min.js', false, '1.4.4');
        endif;
}
add_action( 'wp_head', downgrade_jquery() );


juggledad Sep 12, 2011 02:23 PM

Put the code at the end of functions.php right before the final '?>' on line 1045. so you currently have
HTML Code:

//add_action('login_head', 'my_custom_login_logo');

?>

and you will change it to
HTML Code:

//add_action('login_head', 'my_custom_login_logo');

// Downgrade to jQuery 1.4.4 in order to support jQuery Tools
function downgrade_jquery() {
        global $wp_scripts;

        // We want to use version 1.4.4 of jQuery, but it may break something in the admin so we only load it on the actual site.
        if ( !is_admin() ) :
                wp_deregister_script('jquery');
                wp_register_script('jquery', 'http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.4/jquery.min.js', false, '1.4.4');
        endif;
}
add_action( 'wp_head', downgrade_jquery() );

?>

I still get a flash, but it is much less noticeable

c12281 Sep 12, 2011 03:16 PM

Well, the functions.php file looked a little differently on my end. Here's where I added the code. I didn't have any luck with this URL (laubertool.com). Still a long flash. I actually upgraded this one to 3.2.1 this morning. It previously did not have the flash and that's how I knew it had to be connected to the version. Let me know if I should change anything below. Thanks.

}
add_custom_image_header('header_style', 'admin_header_style');

register_default_headers( array(
'header6' => array(
'url' => '%s/images/header/header6.jpg',
'thumbnail_url' => '%s/images/header/header6-thumb.jpg',
'description' => __( 'Raspberry', 'twentyten' )
),
'IMG_1479' => array(
'url' => '%s/images/header/IMG_1479.jpg',
'thumbnail_url' => '%s/images/header/IMG_1479-thumb.jpg',
'description' => __( 'Apple Blossom', 'twentyten' )
),
'IMG_1496.jpg' => array(
'url' => '%s/images/header/IMG_1496.jpg',
'thumbnail_url' => '%s/images/header/IMG_1496-thumb.jpg',
'description' => __( 'Spring', 'twentyten' )
)
) );

*/
// Downgrade to jQuery 1.4.4 in order to support jQuery Tools
function downgrade_jquery() {
global $wp_scripts;

// We want to use version 1.4.4 of jQuery, but it may break something in the admin so we only load it on the actual site.
if ( !is_admin() ) :
wp_deregister_script('jquery');
wp_register_script('jquery', 'http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.4/jquery.min.js', false, '1.4.4');
endif;
}
add_action( 'wp_head', downgrade_jquery() );

?>

juggledad Sep 12, 2011 04:04 PM

it looks like you made some changes to functions.php.

What are these changes for and where did you get them?

c12281 Sep 12, 2011 04:41 PM

I actually didn't make any changes other than the jquery change that I just added. Otherwise, I haven't touched this before...

juggledad Sep 12, 2011 04:45 PM

sorry, that code is in Functions.php, but it is not at the bottom - that is commented out code at line 956 and the file s 1045 lines long

c12281 Sep 12, 2011 06:18 PM

Here's what I did:

Went to Appearances, Editor
Selected functions.php file
Scrolled to bottom of file
Inserted the new code

I don't see any line numbers accessing the functions.php file this way. Is there another way to do it?

Thanks.

juggledad Sep 12, 2011 06:49 PM

is what you posted the end of the file? cause if so, the entire file is not there. You can do a select all and copy it and paste it into a text editor to see the line numbers.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.