Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Header configuration & styling (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=15)
-   -   [SOLVED] Widget in Header are adds unexplainable height (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=5206)

Fux Jan 8, 2010 07:47 AM

[SOLVED] Widget in Header are adds unexplainable height
 
Hi,
I just added a custom widget area to one of my blogs. But as soon as I put a widget in there, the widget area adds an additional 40-50px to the bottom of the widget area. It's white (or transparent) and I can't seem to get it away. I've double-checked all places I remember to use paddings, margins etc - nothing. I also remember that I encountered this before and even fixed it. I do not remember how, though.
Reproduce:
1. Add widget area re to header area (<?php bfa_widget_area('name=headerWidgets&cells=2&align_ 1=7&align_2=7&width_1=800'); ?>)
2. Check page: Nothing happened (correct)
3. Add widget to "headerWidget" area (e.g. an image with height 20)
4. Check page: Image is added as well as 40-50 px of space below it

Can you help me with this one? I'm using Atahualpa 3.4.4

juggledad Jan 8, 2010 09:23 AM

what's the url?

Fux Jan 8, 2010 09:27 AM

Hey -

the url is http://www.felixolschewski.de

As a workaround, I have set "margin-top" to "-50" for %bar1 for now. That works but it's ugly...

juggledad Jan 8, 2010 02:17 PM

What did you use fro teh fires widget area, copy and paste the exact code. I see a text widget with
HTML Code:

<a href="http://www.felixolschewski.de"><img src="/wp-content/uploads/felixolschewskiBlog_headerCut.png" padding-bottom="40"></a>
Did you put the padding-bottom in?

Fux Jan 9, 2010 02:01 AM

Uh - yes, I put that in there when I tried fixing this (was "-40" before) in an embarassing way.

Here's the code in the two widgets:
Code:

<a href="http://www.felixolschewski.de"><img src="/wp-content/uploads/felixolschewskiBlog_headerCut.png"></a>
Code:

<ul>
<?php if(function_exists('langswitch_list_langs')){
langswitch_list_langs(true, true, 'li');
}?>
</ul>

But removing any of these widgets won't fix the problem. Removing both, however, does fix it.

juggledad Jan 9, 2010 03:32 AM

where did you get the language switcher? (ie langswitch_list_langs)

Fux Jan 9, 2010 04:12 AM

I got it from

http://www.poplarware.com/languageplugin.html

I inserted it via Samsarin PHP Widget.

So far it turns out to work nice. Translating my own stuff is boring, though... But the Plugin itself is a really nice and easy solution.

juggledad Jan 9, 2010 06:13 AM

Do you realize you have defined a widget bottom margin of 50px at ATO->Style WIDGETS->Style WIDGETS which will put 50px of space under each widget??

Fux Jan 9, 2010 06:21 AM

Oh.
My.
God.

I knew this was going to be embarassing.

Why did i even do that?


Thanks for taking the time, juggledad. You're awesome.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.