Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Sidebars & Widgets (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=14)
-   -   Newbie here. How do I place sidebar in pages? No side bars are shown in pages. (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=2043)

xtrong Jun 14, 2009 07:00 PM

Newbie here. How do I place sidebar in pages? No side bars are shown in pages.
 
My blog shows the 2 sidebars everywhere i go in my blog but does not appear on my pages. On my pages I can only see the footer,the header and body but no sidebars...what am I doing wrong? LEFT sidebar: Display on: everything checked...same with the right one. I'm using the old wordpress version 2.3.

juggledad Jun 14, 2009 08:29 PM

I suggest you upgrade WP to at least 2.7.1

xtrong Jun 15, 2009 01:11 PM

Would you know of a solution for 2.3.

juggledad Jun 15, 2009 02:26 PM

Ok, you have version 2.3 of wordpress, what version of Atahualpa are you running?

xtrong Jun 16, 2009 01:06 PM

Hi Jung. Its 3.3. But it's ok...i have created my own side bar, but thanx so much for replying.

juggledad Jun 17, 2009 06:31 AM

You may run into some other problems. There are conditional tags that were added into WordPress 2.5 that is used by Attahualpa 3.2 and higher.

Maeve Jun 29, 2009 07:21 PM

I'm switching to Atahualpa version 3.2 from 2.01. I was happy with the older version, but I want drop down menus. The sidebar options do not work. It does not seem to matter if the option boxes are checked or not. The sidebars don't show on the PAGES pages.

I also have a ghostly left sidebar. I decided to have a 2-column layout so I set the left sidebar to 0. It doesn't show on the home page, but does come up on the single post pages. I can get rid of the ghost by uploading an empty text widget, but I shouldn't have to do that.

I don't know what version of Wordpress I have. I'd rather not have to update WP. For one thing, I don't know how. For another, I don't like the changes that always means.

I'm also having trouble making a static front page. Is there a way I can make a page created in html be the static front page? I did that a few years ago with a different theme, but I don't see how to do that with Atahualpa.

Thanks.

juggledad Jun 29, 2009 08:07 PM

Upgrading is a thing we all have to live with. You can keep static for only so long and eventually you can't do anything. Just imagine if you were still using windows 3.1 - youwouldn't be able to get to the internet and do anything. As long as people think up new and interesting things, upgrading will be with us. (Ok, rant off)

Be aware that Atahualpa 3.2 uses things that are in WP 2.5 and higher. If you have an earlier version, your probably going to run into trouble.

Setting a static page is a WordPress feature. In WP 2.7.1 you would go to dashboard->settings->reading and set the static page there.

If you need help upgrading WordPress, send me a PM and we can discuess it.

Maeve Jul 3, 2009 12:47 PM

I've created the static page, although the drop down menu has spaces in it that do not appear on the other pages.

I'm still having the sidebar problem, but I understand that I must upgrade my Wordpress to fix that.

Here's a new problem I've discovered with the WIDGETS. I have a maximum of 9 widgets, all of which contain text from previous usage. When I delete the text and replace it with new content and update,
the old widget content comes back.

How do I get rid of the old content?

Flynn Jul 3, 2009 10:21 PM

You may have to activate your old theme again, remove the widgets from its sidebars, then add them to your new theme

Maeve Jul 5, 2009 06:13 PM

Flynn,
I tried removing the widgets in the old theme as you suggested. The old content won't stay gone when I try to recycle them in 3.3.3.

I've looked again at the directions for updating Wordpress, but it's too technical for me.

Right now I'm creating html pages so that I can have a right sidebar on at least some of the pages, but that is probably just creating more problems for me later on. http://americanenglishdoctor.com/babysfirstteacher.html

And possibly the most frustrating thing--and this may be all Wordpress, not your theme--but when I go back to a published PAGE to put spaces between paragraphs, everything runs together. (See http://americanenglishdoctor.com/wordpress/?page_id=164

juggledad Jul 6, 2009 07:16 AM

Maeve
See my PM to you

Maeve Jul 10, 2009 07:24 PM

Juggledad,
Well, I finally got up the nerve to do it! I upgraded to WP 2.8 and now I seem to be able to do everything I want to. It's even possible to replace old widget content.

And there's already a notice that my version of WP is out of date!

Thanks for your help.

Maeve

In case you want to see how I've customized the theme, my URL is http://www.AmericanEnglishDoctor.com


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:22 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.