Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Plugins & Atahualpa (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=16)
-   -   [SOLVED] Not able to edit pages (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=3181)

thebookwright Aug 28, 2009 09:15 AM

[SOLVED] Not able to edit pages
 
I'm not sure if this is a plugin problem but suspect this recurring instability may have been caused by a plug in installation

Every so often I am unable to re-edit specific page (never posts) - I just get a grey screen no editor

I also notice that on no pages does the Quick Edit work

:confused:

juggledad Aug 28, 2009 10:19 AM

if you switch to the default theme, do you get the same issue?

thebookwright Aug 29, 2009 04:28 AM

Good suggestion but before I do that, when I switch back will all my settings be preserved

& is there a back up mechanism that doesn't involve MySQL ? e.g. like an XML file with all the settings in it ?

juggledad Aug 29, 2009 06:00 AM

All the Atahualpa theme settings are stored in the wp-options table (ase are most theme settings). Swapping themes will not effect them.

As a matter of fact, one of the causes of 'bloating' a wordpress database is trying out lots of themes and plugins. Each one adds things to wp-options (and other places - some even create new tables), but very few have a 'uninstall' option that will remove what they put in there. There are notes out on the web for cleaning out the database to make it speedier.

thebookwright Aug 31, 2009 03:42 AM

Hi there - yep switching themes seems to allow the editing function to come back

& my suspicion was that this all started when installing plugins

In fact, I have to now manually install any plugin now too !!

juggledad Aug 31, 2009 05:52 AM

what do you mean you have to manually install plugins?

thebookwright Aug 31, 2009 06:24 AM

If I try Add New inside the editor it just hangs (i.e. says it's installing but nothing happens and a 0KB zip folder ends up on the web site

I have to download them & FTP them across

This all started early on after the initial ATO installation when I was building the blog

Would a fresh install be a good idea as I am on 3.4 not 3.4.1 ?

If so, can I just install it as a new theme & switch between as I think you've advised elsewhere ?

juggledad Aug 31, 2009 07:45 AM

Have you tried switching to the default theme and then installing a plugin? (btw, I always FTP my plugins) Yes you can install the newest version of the theme (3.4.2) and you won't loose any settings - unless you actually made changes to the code itself

thebookwright Sep 1, 2009 11:11 AM

Yes it looks like if I switch to a new theme the problem goes away

Incidentally when I switch to Atahualpa 3.4.2 it does have many of my settings but not for one of the sidebars

Is there perhaps a corruption in the original files I could reset by FTP'ing the original back up again ?

thebookwright Sep 2, 2009 05:06 AM

As an update to this - I just installed the Sociable plug in (again) and then the ability to edit all pages dissappears (not just some of them) ...

When I use a different theme, I can edit any page - which gives me a great workaround

I kinda like the new theme I've picked too but it's not quite as funky or flexible as this one

Hope this helps therefore identify the prob ...

juggledad Sep 2, 2009 06:01 AM

What verwsion of WP and PHP?
Are there any error messages in the log or console. I can't recreate this at this point

thebookwright Sep 3, 2009 01:52 AM

Hi there & sorry to be thick

How do I find out what version of WP & PHP ?

It seems that any new plug in unstabilises the theme and prevents editing - with Sociable activated when I tried to go back to ATO, it came up with a server error 500 !!

Do you think it's best to live with the workaround of editing in a different theme & flipping back while waiting for Themeframe ? http://wordpress.bytesforall.com/?p=75

Most of my pages for the new site are there now and I will just be adding posts for the forseeable

juggledad Sep 3, 2009 04:29 AM

You should see the wordpress version on the wordpress dashboard. For getting the PHP version - use the wp-security plugin (http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wp-security-scan/) - this could be a memory issue - copy and paste all the info in the 'System Infomation Scan' area of the display.

Who is your ISP?

I would resolve this issue - it shouldn't be happening and if there is an error, there is no telling what might crop up in the future.

The 500 is an internal server error and needs to be tracked down

I would also make a backup of your database (use phpmyadmin or try wp-DBManager - http://downloads.wordpress.org/plugi...nager.2.50.zip) and backup the contents of wordpress/wp-content folder This way no matter what happens you can get back to where you are today.

thebookwright Sep 3, 2009 11:30 AM

Thanks Database backup OK using the plug in apart from this message

Your backup folder MIGHT be visible to the public

To correct this issue, move the .htaccess file from wp-content/plugins/wp-dbmanager to /homepages/7/d124033759/htdocs/bookwrightBlog/wp-content/backup-db

I can't find where the latter is though

Re wp-security-scan/ when I activated it, it came up with this error replacing the whole wp-admin scrren

Error 500 - Internal server error
An internal server error has occured!
Please try again later.

- really appreciate your ongoing support on this one

juggledad Sep 3, 2009 02:13 PM

Are you running on 1and1?

Quote:

Your backup folder MIGHT be visible to the public

To correct this issue, move the .htaccess file from wp-content/plugins/wp-dbmanager to /homepages/7/d124033759/htdocs/bookwrightBlog/wp-content/backup-db
There is a file in your 'wp-contents/plugins/wp-dbmanager' folder called 'htaccess.txt'. Move this file to
the '/wp-content/backup-db; folder and call it '.htaccess' - that will get rid if the message

------------
create a text file called phpinfo.php and put the following in it
HTML Code:

<?php
if (! ($xmlparser = xml_parser_create()) ) {
  die ("Cannot create parser");
        }
phpinfo()
?>

ftp this file to the wordpress folder - then you can run it by using 'http://www.thebookwright.com/phpinfo.php' - it should tellus a lot about the php environment

thebookwright Sep 4, 2009 01:44 AM

Hi there - yes I'm on 1and1

Have moved the htaccess file

The PHP script generated loads - see attached

juggledad Sep 4, 2009 05:17 AM

AH HA! it's that ?@#@! 1and1 and their default php 4.
follow the instructions in this article and it will start you running php5
http://faq.1and1.com/scripting_langu...upgrade/6.html
and hopefully that should take care of your problems....unless it is a memory issue, but one thing at a time

thebookwright Sep 7, 2009 10:26 AM

You are my new favourite person on the planet

Early days but I think that's solved it - give me 24 hours of testing & donation on its way

thebookwright Sep 8, 2009 12:23 AM

SOLVED !!! Many thanks again ... a lesson to me to follow instructions more carefully in future


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:17 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.