Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   Page & Category Menu Bars (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=10)
-   -   Can I have long drop down menus show in shorter table/column format? (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=6709)

Masselyn Apr 13, 2010 04:22 PM

Can I have long drop down menus show in shorter table/column format?
 
I'm sorry if this was written somewhere else in the forums, but I searched and can not find where someone asked about creating a table or columns for drop down menus. Basically I have combined the page and category menus, and my client has TONS of categories under a parent. They don't want one very long menu, but would prefer something like this site:

http://www.temptalia.com/

Can I use the built in Atahualpa menus or do I need to get a plugin to handle this for me?

Thanks for the help!!!

oopportunist Oct 5, 2010 01:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Masselyn (Post 29781)
I'm sorry if this was written somewhere else in the forums, but I searched and can not find where someone asked about creating a table or columns for drop down menus. Basically I have combined the page and category menus, and my client has TONS of categories under a parent. They don't want one very long menu, but would prefer something like this site:

http://www.temptalia.com/

Can I use the built in Atahualpa menus or do I need to get a plugin to handle this for me?

Thanks for the help!!!


Hi everybody,

I have the exact same concern and kindly asking for help.
Thanks in advance

P.S. Masselyn, did you find a way to achieve this ? Thanks

AussiAnni Oct 5, 2010 06:45 AM

Try using the custom menus if you are using wp 3.01. If not there are other ways of achieving this with the built in menu system by rearranging the categories into more logical groups.

oopportunist Oct 5, 2010 09:02 AM

Hi AussiAnni
Thanks for your reply. I'm using WP 3.0.1.
I think it's not possible to use custom menus in the top menu bars since it's a widget and there's no widgetised space in those top menu bars. Am I wrong ?
I think there should be a CSS/Javascript way of doing that but since I'm just new to web development, I would probably not manage doing it from nothing.
Isn't there a built-in way to achieve this ? If no, a known easy-to-use plugin ?
Thanks for any help

AussiAnni Oct 12, 2010 07:15 PM

Take a look at my site AustralianAZ and see if the menus there are similar to what you are talking about.


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.