Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA

Wordpress Themes - WP Forum at BFA (http://forum.bytesforall.com/index.php)
-   eCommerce & Atahualpa (http://forum.bytesforall.com/forumdisplay.php?f=31)
-   -   Inserting Amazon Carousel Widget into ATA-based site (http://forum.bytesforall.com/showthread.php?t=5904)

rhythm Feb 16, 2010 02:28 PM

Inserting Amazon Carousel Widget into ATA-based site
 
I inserted the code for Amazon Carousel Widget in the index.php of my ATA-themed site, like this:

<?php // Do this for all posts:
while (have_posts()) : the_post(); $postcount++; ?>
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/get/flashplayer/current/swflash.cab" id="Player_09b4f22e-f4e2-4306-b7a8-22fba02f9567" WIDTH="600px" HEIGHT="200px"> <PARAM NAME="movie" VALUE="http://ws.amazon.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&MarketPlace=US&ID=V20070 822%2FUS%2Fpianpass-20%2F8010%2F09b4f22e-f4e2-4306-b7a8-22fba02f9567&Operation=GetDisplayTemplate"><PARAM NAME="quality" VALUE="high"><PARAM NAME="bgcolor" VALUE="#FFFFFF"><PARAM NAME="allowscriptaccess" VALUE="always"><embed src="http://ws.amazon.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&MarketPlace=US&ID=V20070 822%2FUS%2Fpianpass-20%2F8010%2F09b4f22e-f4e2-4306-b7a8-22fba02f9567&Operation=GetDisplayTemplate" id="Player_09b4f22e-f4e2-4306-b7a8-22fba02f9567" quality="high" bgcolor="#ffffff" name="Player_09b4f22e-f4e2-4306-b7a8-22fba02f9567" allowscriptaccess="always" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" align="middle" height="200px" width="600px"></embed></OBJECT> <NOSCRIPT><A HREF="http://ws.amazon.com/widgets/q?ServiceVersion=20070822&MarketPlace=US&ID=V20070 822%2FUS%2Fpianpass-20%2F8010%2F09b4f22e-f4e2-4306-b7a8-22fba02f9567&Operation=NoScript">Amazon.com Widgets</A></NOSCRIPT>

<?php
// Next/Previous POST Links (on single post pages)

It worked fine, the carousel appears right where I wanted it, under the header area, before the body content. But on every post except the Home page, it appears twice, 2 carousels of the same auctions. On the home page it only shows up one time. Sounds like something to do with my page/loop structure or my choices under Settings>Reading - Static Page or Show Loop. But I'm not sure, does anyone know?

Rashell Feb 16, 2010 10:34 PM

I really don't have any idea why it's duplicating on you. But I'm wondering if this might help... try adding a new widget area there rather than the amazon code. then put the amazon code in a regular text widget.

MIght not help but I'm a big fan of widget areas. Right now they're my cure all for all my "I want to stick this plugin or code right there" moods.

Rashell


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.